Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE1M

Does your minister ever offer advice and guidance to the congregation on political questions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 27 17.4% 17.4% -1.88
No 119 76.8% 94.2% .25
Don't know/No answer 9 5.8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
4
19.4%
13
13.0%
7
15.0%
3
17.6%
27
No 58.3%
7
74.6%
50
81.5%
44
85.0%
17
77.1%
118
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
1
6.0%
4
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
67
100.0%
54
100.0%
20

153


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15.2%
7
28.1%
9
15.6%
10
17.5%
27
No 100.0%
4
75.0%
6
76.1%
35
62.5%
20
82.8%
53
76.6%
118
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.7%
4
9.4%
3
1.6%
1
5.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
64

154


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
11
19.0%
16
17.4%
27
No 81.7%
58
72.6%
61
76.8%
119
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
2
8.3%
7
5.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
84

155


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
14
15.4%
6
10.9%
5
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
18.2%
27
No 70.9%
39
82.1%
32
78.3%
36
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
76.4%
113
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
2
2.6%
1
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
39
100.0%
46
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

148


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
20
37.5%
6
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
17.5%
27
No 77.9%
102
62.5%
10
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
76.6%
118
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

154


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
7
12.6%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
8
20.0%
1
17.6%
27
No 70.4%
19
79.3%
69
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.5%
25
80.0%
4
76.5%
117
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
1
8.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
87
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
34
100.0%
5

153