Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE1P

How much does your minister's advice influence your own political attitudes-a lot, somewhat, or not much?
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not much
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 4 14.8% 14.8% -1.77
Somewhat 9 33.3% 48.1% -.51
Not much 13 48.1% 96.3% .74
Don't know/No answer 1 3.7% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 25.0%
1
7.7%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Somewhat 25.0%
1
38.5%
5
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
9
Not much 50.0%
2
46.2%
6
42.9%
3
66.7%
2
48.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

27


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.8%
4
Somewhat 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
44.4%
4
30.0%
3
33.3%
9
Not much 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
44.4%
4
60.0%
6
48.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

27


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 18.2%
2
12.5%
2
14.8%
4
Somewhat 18.2%
2
43.8%
7
33.3%
9
Not much 63.6%
7
37.5%
6
48.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
16

27


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
A lot 14.3%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
Somewhat 35.7%
5
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
9
Not much 42.9%
6
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
48.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

27


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
A lot 10.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
Somewhat 25.0%
5
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
9
Not much 60.0%
12
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
48.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

27


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 42.9%
3
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Somewhat 28.6%
2
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
Not much 28.6%
2
72.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
48.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

27