Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE2M

Does your priest ever offer advice and guidance to the congregation on political questions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 20.9% 20.9% -1.72
No 81 73.6% 94.5% .32
Don't know/No answer 6 5.5% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
22.8%
13
23.1%
6
6.3%
1
21.5%
23
No 62.5%
5
70.2%
40
73.1%
19
93.8%
15
73.8%
79
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
7.0%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
16

107


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.8%
4
26.9%
7
27.5%
11
21.1%
23
No 100.0%
2
85.7%
6
79.4%
27
73.1%
19
65.0%
26
73.4%
80
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
40

109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
13
16.9%
10
20.9%
23
No 70.6%
36
76.3%
45
73.6%
81
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
2
6.8%
4
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
59

110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
6
20.5%
8
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.2%
21
No 67.9%
19
79.5%
31
74.2%
23
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
75.0%
78
Don't know/No answer 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
39
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

104


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
20
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
21.1%
23
No 73.7%
73
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
0.00%
0
73.4%
80
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.9%
23
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.9%
23
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.6%
81
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.6%
81
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
110
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

110