Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE2P

How much does your priest's advice influence your own political attitudes-a lot, somewhat, or not much?
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1 4.3% 4.3% -3.03
Somewhat 5 21.7% 26.1% -1.25
Not much 17 73.9% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Somewhat 33.3%
1
23.1%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
Not much 33.3%
1
76.9%
10
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
73.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Somewhat 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
27.3%
3
21.7%
5
Not much 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
85.7%
6
72.7%
8
73.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

23


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Somewhat 15.4%
2
30.0%
3
21.7%
5
Not much 76.9%
10
70.0%
7
73.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10

23


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
A lot 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Somewhat 50.0%
3
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.8%
5
Not much 33.3%
2
87.5%
7
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Somewhat 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
Not much 80.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
73.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Somewhat 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
Not much 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.9%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

23