Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MORAL

People have different ideas about what churches and religious bodies should do. For each of the following, please tell me whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not very important for a church or religious body to do that: Provide moral guidance for young people.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 355 84.7% 84.7% -.38
Somewhat important 47 11.2% 95.9% 1.54
Not very important 14 3.3% 99.3% 3.46
Don't know/No answer 3 .7% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 89.7%
35
84.2%
165
85.4%
111
85.4%
41
85.2%
352
Somewhat important 7.7%
3
12.2%
24
10.0%
13
12.5%
6
11.1%
46
Not very important 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
3.1%
4
2.1%
1
2.9%
12
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 90.0%
9
78.3%
18
89.1%
115
80.2%
77
85.3%
133
85.0%
352
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
21.7%
5
8.5%
11
12.5%
12
10.3%
16
10.9%
45
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
6.3%
6
3.2%
5
3.4%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 84.2%
171
85.2%
184
84.7%
355
Somewhat important 11.3%
23
11.1%
24
11.2%
47
Not very important 3.4%
7
3.2%
7
3.3%
14
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very important 87.5%
98
88.7%
110
79.5%
105
81.8%
18
0.00%
0
84.9%
331
Somewhat important 8.0%
9
8.9%
11
15.2%
20
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
11.0%
43
Not very important 3.6%
4
2.4%
3
3.8%
5
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
3.3%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Very important 86.6%
311
92.0%
23
25.0%
1
65.4%
17
0.00%
0
85.0%
352
Somewhat important 9.7%
35
8.0%
2
50.0%
2
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
11.4%
47
Not very important 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 86.5%
32
88.1%
104
88.8%
119
72.2%
13
86.0%
49
68.8%
33
85.0%
350
Somewhat important 10.8%
4
9.3%
11
10.4%
14
22.2%
4
10.5%
6
16.7%
8
11.4%
47
Not very important 2.7%
1
2.5%
3
0.7%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
3.2%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412