Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NEEDY

Please tell me whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not very important for a church or religious body to care for the needy.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 334 79.7% 79.7% -.45
Somewhat important 71 16.9% 96.7% 1.37
Not very important 9 2.1% 98.8% 3.19
Don't know/No answer 5 1.2% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 79.5%
31
81.1%
159
77.7%
101
81.3%
39
79.9%
330
Somewhat important 15.4%
6
17.3%
34
18.5%
24
12.5%
6
16.9%
70
Not very important 2.6%
1
1.0%
2
3.1%
4
2.1%
1
1.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
4.2%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 80.0%
8
87.0%
20
82.2%
106
77.1%
74
77.6%
121
79.5%
329
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
16.3%
21
16.7%
16
19.9%
31
17.1%
71
Not very important 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.8%
1
5.2%
5
1.3%
2
2.2%
9
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 73.9%
150
85.2%
184
79.7%
334
Somewhat important 21.7%
44
12.5%
27
16.9%
71
Not very important 3.4%
7
0.9%
2
2.1%
9
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
1.4%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very important 80.4%
90
83.1%
103
78.0%
103
72.7%
16
0.00%
0
80.0%
312
Somewhat important 17.0%
19
14.5%
18
19.7%
26
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
17.2%
67
Not very important 1.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.5%
2
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
2.1%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Very important 80.5%
289
84.0%
21
50.0%
2
76.9%
20
0.00%
0
80.2%
332
Somewhat important 17.0%
61
16.0%
4
50.0%
2
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
16.9%
70
Not very important 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
2.2%
9
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 81.1%
30
82.2%
97
81.3%
109
88.9%
16
75.4%
43
77.1%
37
80.6%
332
Somewhat important 16.2%
6
17.8%
21
14.2%
19
5.6%
1
22.8%
13
16.7%
8
16.5%
68
Not very important 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.2%
9
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412