Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONVERT

Please tell me whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not very important for a church or religious body to convert non-believers.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 133 31.7% 31.7% -1.29
Somewhat important 81 19.3% 51.1% -.23
Not very important 188 44.9% 95.9% .84
Don't know/No answer 17 4.1% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
15
29.6%
58
30.8%
40
41.7%
20
32.2%
133
Somewhat important 12.8%
5
20.4%
40
19.2%
25
20.8%
10
19.4%
80
Not very important 46.2%
18
48.5%
95
43.8%
57
31.3%
15
44.8%
185
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
1.5%
3
6.2%
8
6.3%
3
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 70.0%
7
39.1%
9
36.4%
47
30.2%
29
26.3%
41
32.1%
133
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
17.8%
23
18.8%
18
23.1%
36
19.3%
80
Not very important 30.0%
3
39.1%
9
40.3%
52
50.0%
48
46.2%
72
44.4%
184
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.4%
7
1.0%
1
4.5%
7
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 32.5%
66
31.0%
67
31.7%
133
Somewhat important 18.7%
38
19.9%
43
19.3%
81
Not very important 45.3%
92
44.4%
96
44.9%
188
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
7
4.6%
10
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very important 46.4%
52
29.8%
37
24.2%
32
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
32.6%
127
Somewhat important 13.4%
15
21.8%
27
22.7%
30
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
19.7%
77
Not very important 37.5%
42
42.7%
53
49.2%
65
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
43.8%
171
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
5.6%
7
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Very important 31.8%
114
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
31.9%
132
Somewhat important 18.4%
66
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
19.1%
79
Not very important 46.0%
165
24.0%
6
100.0%
4
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
45.2%
187
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
14
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 54.1%
20
39.8%
47
24.6%
33
5.6%
1
47.4%
27
10.4%
5
32.3%
133
Somewhat important 24.3%
9
18.6%
22
23.1%
31
11.1%
2
15.8%
9
8.3%
4
18.7%
77
Not very important 16.2%
6
40.7%
48
47.0%
63
77.8%
14
29.8%
17
79.2%
38
45.1%
186
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
0.8%
1
5.2%
7
5.6%
1
7.0%
4
2.1%
1
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412