Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WORSHIP

Please tell me whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not very important for a church or religious body to provide opportunities for worship.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 344 82.1% 82.1% -.41
Somewhat important 54 12.9% 95% 1.27
Not very important 14 3.3% 98.3% 2.95
Don't know/No answer 7 1.7% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 71.8%
28
81.1%
159
86.2%
112
83.3%
40
82.1%
339
Somewhat important 20.5%
8
13.8%
27
10.8%
14
10.4%
5
13.1%
54
Not very important 5.1%
2
4.1%
8
1.5%
2
2.1%
1
3.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
4.2%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
10
65.2%
15
82.2%
106
80.2%
77
84.0%
131
81.9%
339
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
12.4%
16
16.7%
16
11.5%
18
13.0%
54
Not very important 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.9%
5
3.1%
3
2.6%
4
3.4%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 80.8%
164
83.3%
180
82.1%
344
Somewhat important 12.3%
25
13.4%
29
12.9%
54
Not very important 4.9%
10
1.9%
4
3.3%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
4
1.4%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very important 83.0%
93
82.3%
102
81.8%
108
77.3%
17
0.00%
0
82.1%
320
Somewhat important 11.6%
13
13.7%
17
12.9%
17
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
12.8%
50
Not very important 1.8%
2
2.4%
3
4.5%
6
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
3.3%
13
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Very important 84.4%
303
80.0%
20
50.0%
2
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
82.4%
341
Somewhat important 11.7%
42
16.0%
4
50.0%
2
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
13.0%
54
Not very important 2.2%
8
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
3.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 81.1%
30
86.4%
102
82.8%
111
83.3%
15
80.7%
46
75.0%
36
82.5%
340
Somewhat important 16.2%
6
11.0%
13
11.2%
15
16.7%
3
14.0%
8
16.7%
8
12.9%
53
Not very important 2.7%
1
1.7%
2
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
8.3%
4
3.2%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412