Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? [IF NOT, ASK:] How long have you lived in the South?
  1) Less than 5 years
  4) All my life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 5 years 2 28.6% 28.6% -1.46
All my life 5 71.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
All my life 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
All my life 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
All my life 100.0%
4
33.3%
1
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Less than 5 years 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
All my life 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Less than 5 years 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
All my life 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
All my life 100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7