Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHURCHWK

In the past week, have you-been to church, or other religious services?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 47.7% 47.7% -1.03
No 216 51.6% 99.3% .91
Don't know/No answer 3 .7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
14
45.4%
89
51.5%
67
56.3%
27
47.7%
197
No 61.5%
24
54.6%
107
46.9%
61
43.8%
21
51.6%
213
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
39.1%
9
43.4%
56
49.0%
47
52.6%
82
48.1%
199
No 50.0%
5
60.9%
14
56.6%
73
50.0%
48
46.2%
72
51.2%
212
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
98
47.2%
102
47.7%
200
No 50.2%
102
52.8%
114
51.6%
216
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
69
40.3%
50
43.9%
58
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
49.2%
192
No 36.6%
41
59.7%
74
55.3%
73
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
50.0%
195
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
177
52.0%
13
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
47.8%
198
No 50.1%
180
48.0%
12
75.0%
3
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
51.7%
214
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
22
49.2%
58
56.0%
75
5.6%
1
59.6%
34
16.7%
8
48.1%
198
No 40.5%
15
50.0%
59
44.0%
59
94.4%
17
38.6%
22
83.3%
40
51.5%
212
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412