Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


READBIBL

In the past week, have you-read the Bible at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 124 29.6% 29.6% -1.52
No 293 69.9% 99.5% .63
Don't know/No answer 2 .5% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
11
25.0%
49
32.3%
42
43.8%
21
29.8%
123
No 69.2%
27
75.0%
147
66.9%
87
56.3%
27
69.7%
288
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
43.5%
10
27.9%
36
26.0%
25
30.8%
48
30.0%
124
No 50.0%
5
56.5%
13
72.1%
93
74.0%
71
67.9%
106
69.6%
288
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
54
32.4%
70
29.6%
124
No 72.4%
147
67.6%
146
69.9%
293
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
50
21.8%
27
23.5%
31
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
30.3%
118
No 54.5%
61
78.2%
97
75.8%
100
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
69.2%
270
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
106
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
29.7%
123
No 70.2%
252
64.0%
16
75.0%
3
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
70.0%
290
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
21
35.6%
42
17.2%
23
5.6%
1
54.4%
31
12.5%
6
30.1%
124
No 43.2%
16
64.4%
76
82.8%
111
94.4%
17
43.9%
25
87.5%
42
69.7%
287
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412