Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRAYWK

In the past week, have you-prayed, outside of church?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 314 74.9% 74.9% -.56
No 100 23.9% 98.8% 1.58
Don't know/No answer 5 1.2% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
20
71.4%
140
81.5%
106
89.6%
43
74.8%
309
No 43.6%
17
28.1%
55
16.9%
22
10.4%
5
24.0%
99
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
8
69.6%
16
75.2%
97
76.0%
73
73.7%
115
74.6%
309
No 20.0%
2
30.4%
7
24.0%
31
21.9%
21
25.0%
39
24.2%
100
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
137
81.9%
177
74.9%
314
No 31.0%
63
17.1%
37
23.9%
100
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
90
72.6%
90
75.0%
99
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
75.4%
294
No 17.9%
20
27.4%
34
23.5%
31
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
23.6%
92
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
273
80.0%
20
50.0%
2
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
75.1%
311
No 22.8%
82
20.0%
5
50.0%
2
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
23.9%
99
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
34
78.8%
93
78.4%
105
33.3%
6
84.2%
48
45.8%
22
74.8%
308
No 8.1%
3
19.5%
23
20.9%
28
66.7%
12
14.0%
8
54.2%
26
24.3%
100
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412