Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHRISTCO

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: The United States is a Christian country, and the government should make laws to keep it that way.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 134 32% 32% -1.32
Disagree 259 61.8% 93.8% .46
Don't know/No answer 26 6.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 30.8%
12
26.5%
52
33.8%
44
50.0%
24
32.0%
132
Disagree 66.7%
26
68.4%
134
60.0%
78
37.5%
18
62.0%
256
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
5.1%
10
6.2%
8
12.5%
6
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 40.0%
4
39.1%
9
37.2%
48
36.5%
35
23.7%
37
32.1%
133
Disagree 40.0%
4
47.8%
11
58.1%
75
58.3%
56
69.9%
109
61.6%
255
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
2
13.0%
3
4.7%
6
5.2%
5
6.4%
10
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 30.0%
61
33.8%
73
32.0%
134
Disagree 65.5%
133
58.3%
126
61.8%
259
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
9
7.9%
17
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 39.3%
44
31.5%
39
28.0%
37
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
32.6%
127
Disagree 58.0%
65
62.9%
78
64.4%
85
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
62.1%
242
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
5.6%
7
7.6%
10
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 32.9%
118
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
32.1%
133
Disagree 61.6%
221
56.0%
14
100.0%
4
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
61.6%
255
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
20
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 37.8%
14
39.8%
47
33.6%
45
0.0%
0
40.4%
23
8.3%
4
32.3%
133
Disagree 54.1%
20
54.2%
64
59.7%
80
100.0%
18
54.4%
31
85.4%
41
61.7%
254
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
3
5.9%
7
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
6.3%
3
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412