Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NODEVIL

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: There's no such thing as the Devil.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 79 18.9% 18.9% -1.73
Disagree 302 72.1% 90.9% .19
Don't know/No answer 38 9.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 12.8%
5
16.8%
33
23.1%
30
18.8%
9
18.6%
77
Disagree 82.1%
32
71.9%
141
69.2%
90
75.0%
36
72.4%
299
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
2
11.2%
22
7.7%
10
6.3%
3
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
2
17.4%
4
14.0%
18
17.7%
17
23.1%
36
18.6%
77
Disagree 80.0%
8
73.9%
17
80.6%
104
72.9%
70
64.7%
101
72.5%
300
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.4%
7
9.4%
9
12.2%
19
8.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 21.7%
44
16.2%
35
18.9%
79
Disagree 70.0%
142
74.1%
160
72.1%
302
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
17
9.7%
21
9.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 12.5%
14
19.4%
24
24.2%
32
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
19.2%
75
Disagree 81.3%
91
71.8%
89
67.4%
89
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
72.6%
283
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
7
8.9%
11
8.3%
11
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
8.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 18.9%
68
12.0%
3
50.0%
2
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
19.1%
79
Disagree 71.0%
255
88.0%
22
50.0%
2
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
72.0%
298
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
8.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 8.1%
3
17.8%
21
11.9%
16
55.6%
10
19.3%
11
35.4%
17
18.9%
78
Disagree 86.5%
32
72.9%
86
77.6%
104
27.8%
5
78.9%
45
54.2%
26
72.3%
298
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
9.3%
11
10.4%
14
16.7%
3
1.8%
1
10.4%
5
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412