Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ANGELS

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: Angels exist.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 310 74% 74% -.55
Disagree 59 14.1% 88.1% .9
Don't know/No answer 50 11.9% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 94.9%
37
75.0%
147
70.8%
92
62.5%
30
74.1%
306
Disagree 2.6%
1
13.8%
27
16.2%
21
18.8%
9
14.0%
58
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
11.2%
22
13.1%
17
18.8%
9
11.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
8
69.6%
16
82.9%
107
75.0%
72
66.7%
104
74.2%
307
Disagree 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
12
13.5%
13
19.9%
31
13.8%
57
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
30.4%
7
7.8%
10
11.5%
11
13.5%
21
12.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.4%
143
77.3%
167
74.0%
310
Disagree 16.7%
34
11.6%
25
14.1%
59
Don't know/No answer 12.8%
26
11.1%
24
11.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 81.3%
91
75.0%
93
72.0%
95
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
74.4%
290
Disagree 9.8%
11
13.7%
17
16.7%
22
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
14.4%
56
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
10
11.3%
14
11.4%
15
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
11.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 74.7%
268
88.0%
22
75.0%
3
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
74.2%
307
Disagree 13.4%
48
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
14.0%
58
Don't know/No answer 12.0%
43
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
11.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 89.2%
33
72.9%
86
76.9%
103
44.4%
8
80.7%
46
62.5%
30
74.3%
306
Disagree 2.7%
1
11.0%
13
11.9%
16
44.4%
8
10.5%
6
29.2%
14
14.1%
58
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
3
16.1%
19
11.2%
15
11.1%
2
8.8%
5
8.3%
4
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412