Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


JCRETURN

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: Jesus Christ will return to earth someday.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 267 63.7% 63.7% -.69
Disagree 95 22.7% 86.4% .69
Don't know/No answer 57 13.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 64.1%
25
65.8%
129
61.5%
80
66.7%
32
64.4%
266
Disagree 20.5%
8
21.9%
43
27.7%
36
14.6%
7
22.8%
94
Don't know/No answer 15.4%
6
12.2%
24
10.8%
14
18.8%
9
12.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
5
69.6%
16
74.4%
96
63.5%
61
55.8%
87
64.0%
265
Disagree 20.0%
2
17.4%
4
14.7%
19
27.1%
26
26.9%
42
22.5%
93
Don't know/No answer 30.0%
3
13.0%
3
10.9%
14
9.4%
9
17.3%
27
13.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 64.0%
130
63.4%
137
63.7%
267
Disagree 23.2%
47
22.2%
48
22.7%
95
Don't know/No answer 12.8%
26
14.4%
31
13.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 73.2%
82
60.5%
75
58.3%
77
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
63.6%
248
Disagree 16.1%
18
25.0%
31
26.5%
35
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
22.8%
89
Don't know/No answer 10.7%
12
14.5%
18
15.2%
20
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
13.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 63.5%
228
76.0%
19
50.0%
2
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
64.0%
265
Disagree 22.8%
82
8.0%
2
50.0%
2
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
22.2%
92
Don't know/No answer 13.6%
49
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
13.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 89.2%
33
72.9%
86
60.4%
81
11.1%
2
71.9%
41
43.8%
21
64.1%
264
Disagree 5.4%
2
13.6%
16
25.4%
34
77.8%
14
14.0%
8
37.5%
18
22.3%
92
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
13.6%
16
14.2%
19
11.1%
2
14.0%
8
18.8%
9
13.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412