Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BIBTRUE

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: The Bible is scientifically, historically, and literally true.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 215 51.3% 51.3% -.89
Disagree 170 40.6% 91.9% .68
Don't know/No answer 34 8.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 53.8%
21
46.9%
92
52.3%
68
66.7%
32
51.6%
213
Disagree 41.0%
16
44.4%
87
41.5%
54
18.8%
9
40.2%
166
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
2
8.7%
17
6.2%
8
14.6%
7
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
8
65.2%
15
69.8%
90
45.8%
44
36.5%
57
51.7%
214
Disagree 20.0%
2
21.7%
5
21.7%
28
45.8%
44
55.8%
87
40.1%
166
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
8.5%
11
8.3%
8
7.7%
12
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 44.3%
90
57.9%
125
51.3%
215
Disagree 47.3%
96
34.3%
74
40.6%
170
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
17
7.9%
17
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
70
48.4%
60
44.7%
59
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
51.3%
200
Disagree 32.1%
36
44.4%
55
46.2%
61
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
41.3%
161
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
6
7.3%
9
9.1%
12
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
7.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 51.0%
183
72.0%
18
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
51.7%
214
Disagree 41.5%
149
20.0%
5
100.0%
4
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
40.6%
168
Don't know/No answer 7.5%
27
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 75.7%
28
58.5%
69
47.8%
64
16.7%
3
59.6%
34
31.3%
15
51.7%
213
Disagree 13.5%
5
35.6%
42
43.3%
58
83.3%
15
29.8%
17
62.5%
30
40.5%
167
Don't know/No answer 10.8%
4
5.9%
7
9.0%
12
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
6.3%
3
7.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412