Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRESEXM

On another subject: Do you think it is morally wrong or not-for a man to have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 92 44.4% 44.4% -.89
Not morally wrong 93 44.9% 89.4% .35
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 10 4.8% 94.2% 1.59
Don't know/No answer 12 5.8% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 42.9%
9
41.2%
35
47.4%
37
52.4%
11
44.9%
92
Not morally wrong 52.4%
11
48.2%
41
42.3%
33
28.6%
6
44.4%
91
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
5.1%
4
9.5%
2
4.9%
10
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
1
5.9%
5
5.1%
4
9.5%
2
5.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
85
100.0%
78
100.0%
21

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 83.3%
5
77.8%
7
46.8%
22
46.3%
25
36.3%
33
44.4%
92
Not morally wrong 16.7%
1
11.1%
1
38.3%
18
46.3%
25
52.7%
48
44.9%
93
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.5%
4
1.9%
1
4.4%
4
4.8%
10
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
5.6%
3
6.6%
6
5.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
91

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 43.4%
43
45.4%
49
44.4%
92
Not morally wrong 52.5%
52
38.0%
41
44.9%
93
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.0%
2
7.4%
8
4.8%
10
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
2
9.3%
10
5.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
108

207


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 55.7%
34
35.3%
18
39.4%
28
58.3%
7
0.00%
0
44.6%
87
Not morally wrong 39.3%
24
45.1%
23
50.7%
36
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
44.6%
87
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.6%
1
9.8%
5
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
9
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
2
9.8%
5
5.6%
4
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 44.0%
81
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
0.00%
0
44.7%
92
Not morally wrong 45.7%
84
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
44.7%
92
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 4.3%
8
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
10
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 61.9%
13
51.7%
31
37.9%
22
0.0%
0
64.5%
20
28.6%
6
45.3%
92
Not morally wrong 28.6%
6
36.7%
22
50.0%
29
91.7%
11
32.3%
10
57.1%
12
44.3%
90
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 9.5%
2
5.0%
3
5.2%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.9%
10
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
9.5%
2
5.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
12
100.0%
31
100.0%
21

203