Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRESEXW

On another subject: Do you think it is morally wrong or not-for a woman to have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 97 45.8% 45.8% -.89
Not morally wrong 94 44.3% 90.1% .41
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 12 5.7% 95.8% 1.72
Don't know/No answer 9 4.2% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 38.9%
7
38.7%
43
51.9%
27
66.7%
18
45.7%
95
Not morally wrong 50.0%
9
53.2%
59
34.6%
18
25.9%
7
44.7%
93
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5.6%
1
3.6%
4
7.7%
4
7.4%
2
5.3%
11
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
1
4.5%
5
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
111
100.0%
52
100.0%
27

208


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
4
64.3%
9
46.3%
38
40.5%
17
41.5%
27
45.9%
95
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
40.2%
33
52.4%
22
47.7%
31
44.0%
91
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
4.8%
2
4.6%
3
5.8%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
2.4%
1
6.2%
4
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
82
100.0%
42
100.0%
65

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 36.5%
38
54.6%
59
45.8%
97
Not morally wrong 54.8%
57
34.3%
37
44.3%
94
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5.8%
6
5.6%
6
5.7%
12
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
3
5.6%
6
4.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
108

212


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 60.8%
31
42.5%
31
37.7%
23
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
45.6%
89
Not morally wrong 35.3%
18
46.6%
34
50.8%
31
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
45.1%
88
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.9%
2
5.5%
4
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
5.5%
4
3.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
73
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 46.3%
81
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
0.00%
0
45.7%
95
Not morally wrong 44.0%
77
30.8%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
8
0.00%
0
44.2%
92
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5.7%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.8%
12
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 62.5%
10
51.7%
30
40.8%
31
33.3%
2
61.5%
16
22.2%
6
45.5%
95
Not morally wrong 25.0%
4
37.9%
22
47.4%
36
50.0%
3
38.5%
10
66.7%
18
44.5%
93
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 6.3%
1
8.6%
5
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.7%
12
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
1
1.7%
1
5.3%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
58
100.0%
76
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
27

209