Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXMARH

Do you think it is morally wrong or not for a husband to have sexual relations with someone other than his wife?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 200 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Not morally wrong 7 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
23
95.2%
79
98.6%
71
92.6%
25
96.6%
198
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.4%
1
7.4%
2
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
83
100.0%
72
100.0%
27

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
7
92.3%
12
96.7%
59
95.7%
45
97.4%
76
96.6%
199
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
78

206


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 96.9%
93
96.4%
107
96.6%
200
Not morally wrong 3.1%
3
3.6%
4
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
111

207


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 98.2%
56
98.4%
60
92.3%
60
100.0%
11
0.00%
0
96.4%
187
Not morally wrong 1.8%
1
1.6%
1
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
61
100.0%
65
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 97.3%
180
88.9%
8
100.0%
2
90.0%
9
0.00%
0
96.6%
199
Not morally wrong 2.7%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 94.7%
18
98.2%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
29
76.2%
16
96.6%
198
Not morally wrong 5.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
57
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
21

205