Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXMARW

Do you think it is morally wrong or not for a wife to have sexual relations with someone other than her husband?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 193 91% 91% -.28
Not morally wrong 12 5.7% 96.7% 1.67
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3 1.4% 98.1% 3.61
Don't know/No answer 4 1.9% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
16
89.4%
101
93.1%
54
90.5%
19
91.3%
190
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
6.2%
7
6.9%
4
4.8%
1
5.8%
12
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.4%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
21

208


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
3
90.0%
9
94.1%
64
98.0%
48
83.3%
65
90.9%
189
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
2.0%
1
9.0%
7
5.8%
12
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.4%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
68
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 88.8%
95
93.3%
98
91.0%
193
Not morally wrong 9.3%
10
1.9%
2
5.7%
12
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.9%
1
1.9%
2
1.4%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
2.9%
3
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
105

212


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 98.2%
54
90.5%
57
89.6%
60
72.7%
8
0.00%
0
91.3%
179
Not morally wrong 1.8%
1
4.8%
3
7.5%
5
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.1%
10
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
1
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
63
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 90.8%
158
93.8%
15
100.0%
2
87.5%
14
0.00%
0
90.9%
189
Not morally wrong 6.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.8%
12
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.1%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
3
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
18
95.1%
58
89.1%
57
88.9%
8
96.4%
27
77.8%
21
91.3%
189
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6.3%
4
11.1%
1
3.6%
1
14.8%
4
5.8%
12
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.4%
3
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
61
100.0%
64
100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
27

207