Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SWEAR

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to swear using God's name?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 319 76.1% 76.1% -.49
Not morally wrong 76 18.1% 94.3% 1.02
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 13 3.1% 97.4% 2.53
Don't know/No answer 11 2.6% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 74.4%
29
73.0%
143
77.7%
101
87.5%
42
76.3%
315
Not morally wrong 20.5%
8
21.9%
43
16.2%
21
6.3%
3
18.2%
75
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.6%
1
2.6%
5
3.8%
5
4.2%
2
3.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
2.6%
5
2.3%
3
2.1%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 80.0%
8
100.0%
23
81.4%
105
75.0%
72
69.2%
108
76.3%
316
Not morally wrong 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
16
18.8%
18
25.0%
39
17.9%
74
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
5.2%
5
2.6%
4
3.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
1.0%
1
3.2%
5
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 71.9%
146
80.1%
173
76.1%
319
Not morally wrong 20.2%
41
16.2%
35
18.1%
76
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 4.4%
9
1.9%
4
3.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
7
1.9%
4
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 84.8%
95
75.8%
94
71.2%
94
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
76.4%
298
Not morally wrong 13.4%
15
21.0%
26
19.7%
26
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
17.9%
70
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
6.8%
9
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
3.3%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
3
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 76.6%
275
84.0%
21
75.0%
3
65.4%
17
0.00%
0
76.3%
316
Not morally wrong 18.4%
66
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
17.9%
74
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.1%
11
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 86.5%
32
83.9%
99
82.1%
110
33.3%
6
75.4%
43
50.0%
24
76.2%
314
Not morally wrong 8.1%
3
11.9%
14
16.4%
22
44.4%
8
15.8%
9
39.6%
19
18.2%
75
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.7%
1
2.5%
3
1.5%
2
16.7%
3
3.5%
2
2.1%
1
2.9%
12
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.3%
3
8.3%
4
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412