Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXMARFAN

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to have sexual fantasies about someone you're not married to?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 156 37.2% 37.2% -.99
Not morally wrong 225 53.7% 90.9% .26
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 8 1.9% 92.8% 1.52
Don't know/No answer 30 7.2% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 38.5%
15
32.7%
64
40.0%
52
45.8%
22
37.0%
153
Not morally wrong 56.4%
22
57.7%
113
53.1%
69
39.6%
19
54.0%
223
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.6%
1
2.6%
5
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
7.1%
14
6.2%
8
12.5%
6
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 60.0%
6
52.2%
12
42.6%
55
36.5%
35
30.1%
47
37.4%
155
Not morally wrong 40.0%
4
47.8%
11
51.2%
66
50.0%
48
59.6%
93
53.6%
222
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.1%
3
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
10.4%
10
9.0%
14
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 32.5%
66
41.7%
90
37.2%
156
Not morally wrong 60.1%
122
47.7%
103
53.7%
225
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.5%
3
2.3%
5
1.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
12
8.3%
18
7.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 47.3%
53
33.1%
41
31.1%
41
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
36.4%
142
Not morally wrong 45.5%
51
57.3%
71
59.1%
78
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
54.1%
211
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.5%
2
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
2.1%
8
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
6
7.3%
9
8.3%
11
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
7.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 37.0%
133
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
37.7%
156
Not morally wrong 54.0%
194
56.0%
14
75.0%
3
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
53.4%
221
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.7%
6
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 7.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 48.6%
18
42.4%
50
35.1%
47
5.6%
1
52.6%
30
18.8%
9
37.6%
155
Not morally wrong 48.6%
18
46.6%
55
55.2%
74
88.9%
16
38.6%
22
70.8%
34
53.2%
219
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.7%
1
2.5%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
8.2%
11
5.6%
1
7.0%
4
8.3%
4
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412