Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOTATTCH

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to not attend church on Sunday?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 92 22% 22% -1.47
Not morally wrong 283 67.5% 89.5% .15
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 35 8.4% 97.9% 1.77
Don't know/No answer 9 2.1% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 33.3%
13
16.3%
32
23.1%
30
31.3%
15
21.8%
90
Not morally wrong 64.1%
25
75.5%
148
64.6%
84
45.8%
22
67.6%
279
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.6%
1
5.6%
11
10.8%
14
18.8%
9
8.5%
35
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.5%
2
4.2%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 40.0%
4
43.5%
10
27.1%
35
18.8%
18
16.0%
25
22.2%
92
Not morally wrong 50.0%
5
39.1%
9
60.5%
78
71.9%
69
75.6%
118
67.4%
279
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
10.9%
14
8.3%
8
6.4%
10
8.5%
35
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
4.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 21.2%
43
22.7%
49
22.0%
92
Not morally wrong 70.0%
142
65.3%
141
67.5%
283
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5.9%
12
10.6%
23
8.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
6
1.4%
3
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 27.7%
31
21.0%
26
18.2%
24
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
21.8%
85
Not morally wrong 61.6%
69
67.7%
84
72.0%
95
72.7%
16
0.00%
0
67.7%
264
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 9.8%
11
8.9%
11
6.8%
9
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
8.5%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
2.4%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 22.3%
80
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
22.0%
91
Not morally wrong 67.1%
241
80.0%
20
100.0%
4
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
67.6%
280
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 8.6%
31
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
8.5%
35
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 21.6%
8
17.8%
21
33.6%
45
5.6%
1
24.6%
14
2.1%
1
21.8%
90
Not morally wrong 67.6%
25
71.2%
84
58.2%
78
88.9%
16
59.6%
34
87.5%
42
67.7%
279
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 10.8%
4
10.2%
12
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
8.3%
4
8.5%
35
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.2%
3
5.6%
1
3.5%
2
2.1%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412