Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TAXCHEAT

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to cheat on your taxes?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 341 81.4% 81.4% -.42
Not morally wrong 65 15.5% 96.9% 1.41
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 7 1.7% 98.6% 3.24
Don't know/No answer 6 1.4% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 74.4%
29
83.2%
163
82.3%
107
79.2%
38
81.6%
337
Not morally wrong 23.1%
9
14.8%
29
15.4%
20
14.6%
7
15.7%
65
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
1
1.5%
6
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
4.2%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 80.0%
8
91.3%
21
82.2%
106
79.2%
76
80.1%
125
81.2%
336
Not morally wrong 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
15.5%
20
18.8%
18
14.7%
23
15.7%
65
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.7%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 76.4%
155
86.1%
186
81.4%
341
Not morally wrong 19.7%
40
11.6%
25
15.5%
65
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.7%
7
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 82.1%
92
81.5%
101
80.3%
106
77.3%
17
0.00%
0
81.0%
316
Not morally wrong 16.1%
18
16.1%
20
15.2%
20
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
15.9%
62
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
6
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.3%
3
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 82.2%
295
76.0%
19
75.0%
3
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
81.2%
336
Not morally wrong 15.0%
54
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
15.7%
65
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.7%
6
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
7
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 91.9%
34
83.9%
99
80.6%
108
61.1%
11
91.2%
52
64.6%
31
81.3%
335
Not morally wrong 8.1%
3
14.4%
17
17.2%
23
27.8%
5
8.8%
5
22.9%
11
15.5%
64
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
1.7%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412