Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HANDGUN

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to own a handgun?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 90 21.5% 21.5% -1.4
Not morally wrong 279 66.6% 88.1% .08
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 33 7.9% 95.9% 1.57
Don't know/No answer 17 4.1% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 23.1%
9
23.5%
46
18.5%
24
20.8%
10
21.5%
89
Not morally wrong 69.2%
27
67.9%
133
70.8%
92
50.0%
24
66.8%
276
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 7.7%
3
4.1%
8
6.9%
9
22.9%
11
7.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
3.8%
5
6.3%
3
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 10.0%
1
21.7%
5
23.3%
30
26.0%
25
18.6%
29
21.7%
90
Not morally wrong 80.0%
8
65.2%
15
64.3%
83
62.5%
60
69.9%
109
66.4%
275
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
9.3%
12
7.3%
7
7.1%
11
7.7%
32
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
4.3%
1
3.1%
4
4.2%
4
4.5%
7
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 11.3%
23
31.0%
67
21.5%
90
Not morally wrong 80.8%
164
53.2%
115
66.6%
279
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5.4%
11
10.2%
22
7.9%
33
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
5
5.6%
12
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 17.0%
19
29.0%
36
15.2%
20
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
21.5%
84
Not morally wrong 75.0%
84
64.5%
80
68.2%
90
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
67.4%
263
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 6.3%
7
4.8%
6
9.8%
13
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
7.7%
30
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
1.6%
2
6.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 21.4%
77
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
21.7%
90
Not morally wrong 67.7%
243
60.0%
15
75.0%
3
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
66.9%
277
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 7.5%
27
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
7.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
12
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 27.0%
10
13.6%
16
30.6%
41
27.8%
5
24.6%
14
8.3%
4
21.8%
90
Not morally wrong 59.5%
22
70.3%
83
61.9%
83
61.1%
11
64.9%
37
83.3%
40
67.0%
276
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 8.1%
3
11.0%
13
6.0%
8
11.1%
2
7.0%
4
2.1%
1
7.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
5.1%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
6.3%
3
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412