Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LESBMOR

Do you think it is morally wrong or not for a woman to have sexual relations with another woman?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 134 62% 62% -.66
Not morally wrong 54 25% 87% .49
Sometimes/Depends 14 6.5% 93.5% 1.63
Don't know/No answer 14 6.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 54.2%
13
63.9%
62
58.3%
42
77.3%
17
62.3%
134
Not morally wrong 29.2%
7
22.7%
22
31.9%
23
9.1%
2
25.1%
54
Sometimes/Depends 8.3%
2
8.2%
8
4.2%
3
4.5%
1
6.5%
14
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
2
5.2%
5
5.6%
4
9.1%
2
6.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
22

215


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 50.0%
1
77.8%
7
64.3%
45
72.5%
37
53.1%
43
62.4%
133
Not morally wrong 50.0%
1
11.1%
1
21.4%
15
21.6%
11
29.6%
24
24.4%
52
Sometimes/Depends 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.6%
6
3.9%
2
6.2%
5
6.6%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
2.0%
1
11.1%
9
6.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
70
100.0%
51
100.0%
81

213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 57.1%
60
66.7%
74
62.0%
134
Not morally wrong 31.4%
33
18.9%
21
25.0%
54
Sometimes/Depends 9.5%
10
3.6%
4
6.5%
14
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
2
10.8%
12
6.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
111

216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 72.9%
43
57.4%
39
60.0%
39
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
62.3%
127
Not morally wrong 20.3%
12
30.9%
21
26.2%
17
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
25.5%
52
Sometimes/Depends 5.1%
3
5.9%
4
4.6%
3
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
5.9%
12
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
1
5.9%
4
9.2%
6
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
6.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
68
100.0%
65
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 62.0%
116
66.7%
8
66.7%
2
63.6%
7
0.00%
0
62.4%
133
Not morally wrong 25.1%
47
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
24.9%
53
Sometimes/Depends 5.3%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
6.1%
13
Don't know/No answer 7.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 76.2%
16
63.8%
44
63.9%
39
30.0%
3
71.0%
22
47.4%
9
63.0%
133
Not morally wrong 23.8%
5
24.6%
17
18.0%
11
60.0%
6
25.8%
8
26.3%
5
24.6%
52
Sometimes/Depends 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
11.5%
7
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
6.2%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
6
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
10.5%
2
6.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

211