Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOMOMOR

Do you think it is morally wrong or not for a man to have sexual relations with another man?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 144 70.9% 70.9% -.55
Not morally wrong 44 21.7% 92.6% .83
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 8 3.9% 96.6% 2.2
Don't know/No answer 7 3.4% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 80.0%
12
65.7%
65
74.1%
43
76.9%
20
70.7%
140
Not morally wrong 20.0%
3
28.3%
28
17.2%
10
11.5%
3
22.2%
44
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
5.2%
3
3.8%
1
3.5%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.4%
2
7.7%
2
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
58
100.0%
26

198


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 75.0%
6
85.7%
12
83.1%
49
66.7%
30
60.0%
45
70.6%
142
Not morally wrong 12.5%
1
14.3%
2
8.5%
5
28.9%
13
30.7%
23
21.9%
44
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
4.0%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
4.4%
2
2.7%
2
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
45
100.0%
75

201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 76.5%
75
65.7%
69
70.9%
144
Not morally wrong 21.4%
21
21.9%
23
21.7%
44
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.0%
1
6.7%
7
3.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
5.7%
6
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
105

203


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 86.8%
46
69.6%
39
62.7%
42
60.0%
6
0.00%
0
71.5%
133
Not morally wrong 11.3%
6
26.8%
15
23.9%
16
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
22.0%
41
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
6
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

186


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Morally wrong 70.9%
122
69.2%
9
100.0%
1
73.3%
11
0.00%
0
71.1%
143
Not morally wrong 21.5%
37
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
21.4%
43
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 4.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
8
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 81.3%
13
83.7%
41
71.2%
52
25.0%
2
80.8%
21
44.8%
13
70.6%
142
Not morally wrong 18.8%
3
16.3%
8
16.4%
12
37.5%
3
11.5%
3
51.7%
15
21.9%
44
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
6
12.5%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
25.0%
2
3.8%
1
3.4%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
49
100.0%
73
100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

201