Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHPIC

Now I want to ask you a few questions about the South. In general, do you think that movies and television programs present an accurate picture of the South, or not?
  1) Yes, present accurate picture
  2) No, don't present accurate picture
  3) Sometimes
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, present accurate picture 67 16% 16% -1.43
No, don't present accurate picture 184 43.9% 59.9% -.49
Sometimes 54 12.9% 72.8% .46
Don't know/No answer 114 27.2% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 17.9%
7
17.3%
34
16.9%
22
8.3%
4
16.2%
67
No, don't present accurate picture 51.3%
20
43.9%
86
45.4%
59
35.4%
17
44.1%
182
Sometimes 12.8%
5
10.7%
21
13.1%
17
18.8%
9
12.6%
52
Don't know/No answer 17.9%
7
28.1%
55
24.6%
32
37.5%
18
27.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 30.0%
3
26.1%
6
20.9%
27
15.6%
15
9.6%
15
15.9%
66
No, don't present accurate picture 20.0%
2
30.4%
7
40.3%
52
45.8%
44
50.0%
78
44.2%
183
Sometimes 20.0%
2
4.3%
1
15.5%
20
16.7%
16
7.7%
12
12.3%
51
Don't know/No answer 30.0%
3
39.1%
9
23.3%
30
21.9%
21
32.7%
51
27.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 15.8%
32
16.2%
35
16.0%
67
No, don't present accurate picture 48.8%
99
39.4%
85
43.9%
184
Sometimes 13.3%
27
12.5%
27
12.9%
54
Don't know/No answer 22.2%
45
31.9%
69
27.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 14.3%
16
20.2%
25
15.2%
20
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
16.4%
64
No, don't present accurate picture 40.2%
45
41.9%
52
47.7%
63
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
44.6%
174
Sometimes 14.3%
16
12.9%
16
13.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.8%
50
Don't know/No answer 31.3%
35
25.0%
31
23.5%
31
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
26.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 15.6%
56
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
16.2%
67
No, don't present accurate picture 43.5%
156
48.0%
12
100.0%
4
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
43.7%
181
Sometimes 12.5%
45
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
12.8%
53
Don't know/No answer 28.4%
102
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
27.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 24.3%
9
15.3%
18
17.2%
23
11.1%
2
15.8%
9
12.5%
6
16.3%
67
No, don't present accurate picture 40.5%
15
37.3%
44
42.5%
57
61.1%
11
47.4%
27
56.3%
27
43.9%
181
Sometimes 16.2%
6
16.9%
20
11.2%
15
16.7%
3
7.0%
4
8.3%
4
12.6%
52
Don't know/No answer 18.9%
7
30.5%
36
29.1%
39
11.1%
2
29.8%
17
22.9%
11
27.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412