Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOULIV

Have you ever lived in a Southern state?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 25.4% 25.4% -1.69
No 289 74.1% 99.5% .56
Don't know/No answer 2 .5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
10
21.4%
39
30.8%
37
25.0%
11
25.3%
97
No 73.7%
28
78.0%
142
69.2%
83
72.7%
32
74.2%
285
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
182
100.0%
120
100.0%
44

384


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
21.1%
4
20.7%
25
18.7%
17
34.7%
50
25.7%
99
No 70.0%
7
78.9%
15
78.5%
95
80.2%
73
65.3%
94
73.8%
284
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
144

385


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
45
26.5%
54
25.4%
99
No 75.8%
141
72.5%
148
74.1%
289
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
204

390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
27
19.8%
22
29.0%
36
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
24.9%
90
No 74.8%
80
80.2%
89
70.2%
87
75.0%
15
0.00%
0
74.9%
271
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
111
100.0%
124
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

362


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
89
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
24.9%
96
No 73.3%
247
73.7%
14
100.0%
4
88.0%
22
0.00%
0
74.5%
287
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
12
26.4%
29
20.2%
25
31.3%
5
26.4%
14
23.9%
11
25.1%
96
No 64.7%
22
73.6%
81
79.8%
99
68.8%
11
73.6%
39
71.7%
33
74.4%
285
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
110
100.0%
124
100.0%
16
100.0%
53
100.0%
46

383