Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DESWOM

How well does each of the following TV programs fit your own image of what Southerners are really like? Very well, somewhat, or not very well at all? I you haven't seen a program, just say so. How well does this program fit your image of what Southerners are really like: Designing Women?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very well at all
  4) Haven't seen show
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 50 11.9% 11.9% -1.78
Somewhat 91 21.7% 33.7% -.92
Not very well at all 90 21.5% 55.1% -.05
Haven't seen show 162 38.7% 93.8% .82
Don't know/No answer 26 6.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very well 20.5%
8
13.3%
26
5.4%
7
18.8%
9
12.1%
50
Somewhat 23.1%
9
24.0%
47
20.0%
26
10.4%
5
21.1%
87
Not very well at all 23.1%
9
21.9%
43
23.8%
31
14.6%
7
21.8%
90
Haven't seen show 30.8%
12
34.7%
68
45.4%
59
45.8%
22
39.0%
161
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
6.1%
12
5.4%
7
10.4%
5
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very well 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
17.8%
23
10.4%
10
7.1%
11
11.8%
49
Somewhat 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
21
30.2%
29
23.7%
37
21.7%
90
Not very well at all 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
23.3%
30
26.0%
25
19.2%
30
21.5%
89
Haven't seen show 50.0%
5
56.5%
13
37.2%
48
29.2%
28
42.3%
66
38.6%
160
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
5.4%
7
4.2%
4
7.7%
12
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 8.4%
17
15.3%
33
11.9%
50
Somewhat 15.8%
32
27.3%
59
21.7%
91
Not very well at all 22.2%
45
20.8%
45
21.5%
90
Haven't seen show 48.3%
98
29.6%
64
38.7%
162
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
11
6.9%
15
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very well 8.9%
10
12.9%
16
14.4%
19
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
11.8%
46
Somewhat 24.1%
27
26.6%
33
18.9%
25
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
23.1%
90
Not very well at all 14.3%
16
25.8%
32
25.0%
33
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
21.5%
84
Haven't seen show 44.6%
50
30.6%
38
36.4%
48
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
37.9%
148
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
9
4.0%
5
5.3%
7
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Very well 12.0%
43
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
12.1%
50
Somewhat 21.2%
76
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
21.5%
89
Not very well at all 21.2%
76
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
21.5%
89
Haven't seen show 40.4%
145
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
38.9%
161
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 5.4%
2
13.6%
16
14.9%
20
5.6%
1
8.8%
5
12.5%
6
12.1%
50
Somewhat 18.9%
7
23.7%
28
20.9%
28
16.7%
3
26.3%
15
18.8%
9
21.8%
90
Not very well at all 29.7%
11
19.5%
23
21.6%
29
22.2%
4
14.0%
8
29.2%
14
21.6%
89
Haven't seen show 37.8%
14
39.8%
47
36.6%
49
55.6%
10
38.6%
22
33.3%
16
38.3%
158
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
3
3.4%
4
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
6.3%
3
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412