Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HEEHAW

How well does this program fit your image of what Southerners are really like: Hee Haw?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very well at all
  4) Haven't seen show
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 22 5.3% 5.3% -2.61
Somewhat 35 8.4% 13.6% -1.39
Not very well at all 238 56.8% 70.4% -.17
Haven't seen show 110 26.3% 96.7% 1.05
Don't know/No answer 14 3.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
6.1%
12
3.8%
5
10.4%
5
5.3%
22
Somewhat 2.6%
1
6.6%
13
10.8%
14
12.5%
6
8.2%
34
Not very well at all 56.4%
22
63.8%
125
58.5%
76
31.3%
15
57.6%
238
Haven't seen show 38.5%
15
19.4%
38
26.9%
35
35.4%
17
25.4%
105
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very well 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
11.6%
15
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
Somewhat 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
10.9%
14
7.3%
7
6.4%
10
8.5%
35
Not very well at all 10.0%
1
39.1%
9
55.8%
72
58.3%
56
61.5%
96
56.5%
234
Haven't seen show 50.0%
5
30.4%
7
18.6%
24
27.1%
26
30.1%
47
26.3%
109
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
3.1%
4
3.1%
3
1.9%
3
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 4.9%
10
5.6%
12
5.3%
22
Somewhat 7.9%
16
8.8%
19
8.4%
35
Not very well at all 55.2%
112
58.3%
126
56.8%
238
Haven't seen show 29.1%
59
23.6%
51
26.3%
110
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
6
3.7%
8
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very well 5.4%
6
4.8%
6
5.3%
7
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.1%
20
Somewhat 12.5%
14
5.6%
7
9.8%
13
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
9.0%
35
Not very well at all 53.6%
60
58.9%
73
61.4%
81
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
57.7%
225
Haven't seen show 24.1%
27
27.4%
34
22.7%
30
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
25.6%
100
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
5
3.2%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Very well 5.6%
20
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
22
Somewhat 8.4%
30
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
8.5%
35
Not very well at all 57.9%
208
68.0%
17
50.0%
2
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
57.0%
236
Haven't seen show 25.1%
90
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
26.1%
108
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
3.7%
5
5.6%
1
10.5%
6
4.2%
2
5.3%
22
Somewhat 18.9%
7
8.5%
10
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
2.1%
1
7.8%
32
Not very well at all 56.8%
21
56.8%
67
56.0%
75
50.0%
9
50.9%
29
72.9%
35
57.3%
236
Haven't seen show 18.9%
7
26.3%
31
27.6%
37
44.4%
8
28.1%
16
20.8%
10
26.5%
109
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
1.7%
2
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412