Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DUKESHZ

How well does this program fit your image of what Southerners are really like: The Dukes of Hazzard?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very well at all
  4) Haven't seen show
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 27 6.4% 6.4% -2.35
Somewhat 45 10.7% 17.2% -1.24
Not very well at all 222 53% 70.2% -.13
Haven't seen show 103 24.6% 94.7% .98
Don't know/No answer 22 5.3% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very well 10.3%
4
6.1%
12
5.4%
7
8.3%
4
6.5%
27
Somewhat 20.5%
8
8.7%
17
10.8%
14
12.5%
6
10.9%
45
Not very well at all 59.0%
23
60.7%
119
53.8%
70
18.8%
9
53.5%
221
Haven't seen show 5.1%
2
19.4%
38
26.2%
34
50.0%
24
23.7%
98
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
2
5.1%
10
3.8%
5
10.4%
5
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very well 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
12.4%
16
4.2%
4
1.3%
2
6.5%
27
Somewhat 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
14.0%
18
14.6%
14
5.8%
9
10.9%
45
Not very well at all 0.0%
0
43.5%
10
50.4%
65
63.5%
61
52.6%
82
52.7%
218
Haven't seen show 50.0%
5
21.7%
5
19.4%
25
11.5%
11
35.9%
56
24.6%
102
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
3.9%
5
6.3%
6
4.5%
7
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 7.4%
15
5.6%
12
6.4%
27
Somewhat 7.9%
16
13.4%
29
10.7%
45
Not very well at all 56.7%
115
49.5%
107
53.0%
222
Haven't seen show 24.1%
49
25.0%
54
24.6%
103
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
8
6.5%
14
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very well 7.1%
8
8.1%
10
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
25
Somewhat 12.5%
14
9.7%
12
9.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
39
Not very well at all 52.7%
59
57.3%
71
55.3%
73
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
54.6%
213
Haven't seen show 20.5%
23
20.2%
25
26.5%
35
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
24.4%
95
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
8
4.8%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Very well 5.8%
21
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
6.5%
27
Somewhat 9.5%
34
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
10.9%
45
Not very well at all 54.3%
195
64.0%
16
50.0%
2
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
52.4%
217
Haven't seen show 24.5%
88
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
24.9%
103
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 5.4%
2
7.6%
9
7.5%
10
5.6%
1
7.0%
4
2.1%
1
6.6%
27
Somewhat 16.2%
6
11.0%
13
9.7%
13
11.1%
2
7.0%
4
8.3%
4
10.2%
42
Not very well at all 62.2%
23
50.0%
59
52.2%
70
33.3%
6
50.9%
29
64.6%
31
52.9%
218
Haven't seen show 10.8%
4
28.0%
33
20.9%
28
50.0%
9
29.8%
17
25.0%
12
25.0%
103
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
3.4%
4
9.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412