Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ANDYGRIF

How well does this program fit your image of what Southerners are really like: The Andy Griffith Show?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very well at all
  4) Haven't seen show
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 96 22.9% 22.9% -1.32
Somewhat 111 26.5% 49.4% -.47
Not very well at all 122 29.1% 78.5% .38
Haven't seen show 64 15.3% 93.8% 1.23
Don't know/No answer 26 6.2% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very well 17.9%
7
22.4%
44
23.8%
31
29.2%
14
23.2%
96
Somewhat 28.2%
11
25.0%
49
27.7%
36
27.1%
13
26.4%
109
Not very well at all 23.1%
9
32.7%
64
32.3%
42
14.6%
7
29.5%
122
Haven't seen show 25.6%
10
12.2%
24
13.8%
18
18.8%
9
14.8%
61
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
2
7.7%
15
2.3%
3
10.4%
5
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very well 30.0%
3
26.1%
6
30.2%
39
24.0%
23
14.7%
23
22.7%
94
Somewhat 20.0%
2
21.7%
5
24.8%
32
28.1%
27
28.2%
44
26.6%
110
Not very well at all 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
29.5%
38
28.1%
27
32.7%
51
29.0%
120
Haven't seen show 30.0%
3
26.1%
6
7.8%
10
13.5%
13
20.5%
32
15.5%
64
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
7.8%
10
6.3%
6
3.8%
6
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 21.7%
44
24.1%
52
22.9%
96
Somewhat 23.2%
47
29.6%
64
26.5%
111
Not very well at all 30.0%
61
28.2%
61
29.1%
122
Haven't seen show 20.7%
42
10.2%
22
15.3%
64
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
9
7.9%
17
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Very well 25.9%
29
24.2%
30
22.0%
29
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
23.1%
90
Somewhat 30.4%
34
23.4%
29
24.2%
32
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
26.9%
105
Not very well at all 21.4%
24
33.9%
42
35.6%
47
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
30.3%
118
Haven't seen show 14.3%
16
15.3%
19
14.4%
19
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
15.1%
59
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
9
3.2%
4
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Very well 23.1%
83
24.0%
6
50.0%
2
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
22.9%
95
Somewhat 26.7%
96
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
26.6%
110
Not very well at all 29.2%
105
48.0%
12
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
29.2%
121
Haven't seen show 15.0%
54
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
15.5%
64
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
5.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 21.6%
8
26.3%
31
23.9%
32
16.7%
3
22.8%
13
16.7%
8
23.1%
95
Somewhat 35.1%
13
24.6%
29
29.9%
40
11.1%
2
24.6%
14
20.8%
10
26.2%
108
Not very well at all 24.3%
9
30.5%
36
22.4%
30
50.0%
9
24.6%
14
45.8%
22
29.1%
120
Haven't seen show 10.8%
4
13.6%
16
17.2%
23
16.7%
3
19.3%
11
14.6%
7
15.5%
64
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
3
5.1%
6
6.7%
9
5.6%
1
8.8%
5
2.1%
1
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412