Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATLSOU

Do you think of Atlanta as a distinctively Southern city, or do you think it's pretty much like other cities in the United States?
  1) Atlanta distinctively Southern
  2) Pretty much like other cities
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atlanta distinctively Southern 141 33.7% 33.7% -1.21
Pretty much like other cities 218 52% 85.7% .29
Don't know/No answer 60 14.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 25.6%
10
32.1%
63
35.4%
46
37.5%
18
33.2%
137
Pretty much like other cities 66.7%
26
54.1%
106
53.8%
70
31.3%
15
52.5%
217
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
3
13.8%
27
10.8%
14
31.3%
15
14.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 40.0%
4
39.1%
9
33.3%
43
30.2%
29
35.3%
55
33.8%
140
Pretty much like other cities 40.0%
4
39.1%
9
51.2%
66
58.3%
56
51.9%
81
52.2%
216
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
2
21.7%
5
15.5%
20
11.5%
11
12.8%
20
14.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 31.5%
64
35.6%
77
33.7%
141
Pretty much like other cities 51.7%
105
52.3%
113
52.0%
218
Don't know/No answer 16.7%
34
12.0%
26
14.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 33.9%
38
37.9%
47
34.1%
45
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
34.6%
135
Pretty much like other cities 53.6%
60
49.2%
61
53.0%
70
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
51.3%
200
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
14
12.9%
16
12.9%
17
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
14.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 34.0%
122
40.0%
10
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
33.8%
140
Pretty much like other cities 52.1%
187
52.0%
13
75.0%
3
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
51.9%
215
Don't know/No answer 13.9%
50
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
14.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 45.9%
17
38.1%
45
31.3%
42
33.3%
6
31.6%
18
25.0%
12
34.0%
140
Pretty much like other cities 48.6%
18
48.3%
57
53.7%
72
55.6%
10
52.6%
30
54.2%
26
51.7%
213
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
13.6%
16
14.9%
20
11.1%
2
15.8%
9
20.8%
10
14.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412