Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACESOU

In general, do you think race relations are better in the South than elsewhere in the United States, worse in the South, or about the same as in the rest of the country?
  1) Better in South
  2) Worse in South
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better in South 42 10% 10% -1.93
Worse in South 135 32.2% 42.2% -.72
About the same 191 45.6% 87.8% .48
Don't know/No answer 51 12.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Better in South 7.7%
3
7.1%
14
12.3%
16
14.6%
7
9.7%
40
Worse in South 28.2%
11
34.7%
68
30.0%
39
33.3%
16
32.4%
134
About the same 53.8%
21
50.0%
98
45.4%
59
25.0%
12
46.0%
190
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
4
8.2%
16
12.3%
16
27.1%
13
11.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Better in South 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
9.3%
12
8.3%
8
10.9%
17
9.9%
41
Worse in South 40.0%
4
34.8%
8
34.1%
44
32.3%
31
30.1%
47
32.4%
134
About the same 20.0%
2
34.8%
8
44.2%
57
47.9%
46
48.1%
75
45.4%
188
Don't know/No answer 30.0%
3
17.4%
4
12.4%
16
11.5%
11
10.9%
17
12.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better in South 13.8%
28
6.5%
14
10.0%
42
Worse in South 27.1%
55
37.0%
80
32.2%
135
About the same 48.8%
99
42.6%
92
45.6%
191
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
21
13.9%
30
12.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Better in South 14.3%
16
8.9%
11
9.1%
12
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
10.8%
42
Worse in South 25.0%
28
39.5%
49
31.8%
42
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
31.8%
124
About the same 51.8%
58
37.1%
46
49.2%
65
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
45.6%
178
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
10
14.5%
18
9.8%
13
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
11.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Better in South 10.3%
37
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
41
Worse in South 31.5%
113
28.0%
7
75.0%
3
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
32.1%
133
About the same 46.0%
165
48.0%
12
25.0%
1
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
45.7%
189
Don't know/No answer 12.3%
44
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
12.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Better in South 8.1%
3
7.6%
9
12.7%
17
16.7%
3
3.5%
2
14.6%
7
10.0%
41
Worse in South 18.9%
7
39.8%
47
28.4%
38
22.2%
4
36.8%
21
31.3%
15
32.0%
132
About the same 48.6%
18
39.8%
47
48.5%
65
61.1%
11
47.4%
27
41.7%
20
45.6%
188
Don't know/No answer 24.3%
9
12.7%
15
10.4%
14
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
12.5%
6
12.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412