Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUMIN

Do you think opportunities for minorities are better, worse, or about the same in the South?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 43 10.3% 10.3% -1.9
Worse 119 28.4% 38.7% -.79
About the same 174 41.5% 80.2% .32
Don't know/No answer 83 19.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Better 15.4%
6
9.7%
19
6.9%
9
16.7%
8
10.2%
42
Worse 17.9%
7
33.2%
65
27.7%
36
18.8%
9
28.3%
117
About the same 56.4%
22
40.8%
80
44.6%
58
25.0%
12
41.6%
172
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
4
16.3%
32
20.8%
27
39.6%
19
19.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Better 20.0%
2
13.0%
3
13.2%
17
6.3%
6
9.6%
15
10.4%
43
Worse 30.0%
3
17.4%
4
25.6%
33
33.3%
32
28.8%
45
28.3%
117
About the same 10.0%
1
34.8%
8
41.9%
54
44.8%
43
41.7%
65
41.3%
171
Don't know/No answer 40.0%
4
34.8%
8
19.4%
25
15.6%
15
19.9%
31
20.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 13.3%
27
7.4%
16
10.3%
43
Worse 24.6%
50
31.9%
69
28.4%
119
About the same 44.3%
90
38.9%
84
41.5%
174
Don't know/No answer 17.7%
36
21.8%
47
19.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Better 14.3%
16
10.5%
13
7.6%
10
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
10.3%
40
Worse 19.6%
22
39.5%
49
28.8%
38
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
29.0%
113
About the same 48.2%
54
31.5%
39
43.2%
57
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
41.3%
161
Don't know/No answer 17.9%
20
18.5%
23
20.5%
27
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
19.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Better 10.6%
38
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
10.4%
43
Worse 26.7%
96
44.0%
11
50.0%
2
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
28.5%
118
About the same 41.5%
149
36.0%
9
50.0%
2
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
41.3%
171
Don't know/No answer 21.2%
76
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
19.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Better 5.4%
2
11.9%
14
12.7%
17
11.1%
2
8.8%
5
6.3%
3
10.4%
43
Worse 35.1%
13
28.8%
34
26.9%
36
22.2%
4
29.8%
17
29.2%
14
28.6%
118
About the same 40.5%
15
41.5%
49
39.6%
53
55.6%
10
36.8%
21
41.7%
20
40.8%
168
Don't know/No answer 18.9%
7
17.8%
21
20.9%
28
11.1%
2
24.6%
14
22.9%
11
20.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412