Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DATEPAY

Here are a few questions about men and women these days. If you have ever dated, who usually paid for things like meals and entertainment: the man, the woman, or were expenses split pretty evenly?
  1) Man
  2) Woman
  3) Split evenly
  4) Depended on relationship
  5) Never dated
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Man 313 74.7% 74.7% -.54
Woman 1 .2% 74.9% .37
Split evenly 81 19.3% 94.3% 1.29
Depended on relationship 17 4.1% 98.3% 2.21
Never dated 1 .2% 98.6% 3.12
Don't know/No answer 6 1.4% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Man 64.1%
25
70.4%
138
78.5%
102
89.6%
43
74.6%
308
Woman 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Split evenly 30.8%
12
22.4%
44
16.2%
21
8.3%
4
19.6%
81
Depended on relationship 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
Never dated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Man 70.0%
7
87.0%
20
78.3%
101
70.8%
68
72.4%
113
74.6%
309
Woman 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Split evenly 30.0%
3
8.7%
2
18.6%
24
20.8%
20
19.9%
31
19.3%
80
Depended on relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.1%
3
6.4%
10
4.1%
17
Never dated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Man 76.4%
155
73.1%
158
74.7%
313
Woman 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Split evenly 17.2%
35
21.3%
46
19.3%
81
Depended on relationship 4.9%
10
3.2%
7
4.1%
17
Never dated 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
1.9%
4
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Man 86.6%
97
71.0%
88
69.7%
92
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
74.9%
292
Woman 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
Split evenly 8.9%
10
22.6%
28
25.0%
33
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
19.0%
74
Depended on relationship 1.8%
2
5.6%
7
3.8%
5
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
4.1%
16
Never dated 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Man 76.9%
276
68.0%
17
50.0%
2
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
75.1%
311
Woman 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
Split evenly 18.4%
66
24.0%
6
50.0%
2
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
19.1%
79
Depended on relationship 3.6%
13
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
4.1%
17
Never dated 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Man 67.6%
25
80.5%
95
79.9%
107
61.1%
11
75.4%
43
60.4%
29
75.2%
310
Woman 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
Split evenly 27.0%
10
15.3%
18
13.4%
18
33.3%
6
17.5%
10
31.3%
15
18.7%
77
Depended on relationship 2.7%
1
4.2%
5
4.5%
6
5.6%
1
3.5%
2
4.2%
2
4.1%
17
Never dated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412