Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


APPFEM

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Women who don't care about their appearance are not very feminine.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 164 39.1% 39.1% -1.14
Disagree 230 54.9% 94% .57
Don't know/No answer 25 6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 35.9%
14
30.1%
59
44.6%
58
62.5%
30
39.0%
161
Disagree 64.1%
25
66.3%
130
49.2%
64
20.8%
10
55.4%
229
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
6.2%
8
16.7%
8
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
5
56.5%
13
47.3%
61
37.5%
36
30.8%
48
39.4%
163
Disagree 40.0%
4
39.1%
9
48.1%
62
60.4%
58
59.6%
93
54.6%
226
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
4.3%
1
4.7%
6
2.1%
2
9.6%
15
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 40.9%
83
37.5%
81
39.1%
164
Disagree 53.2%
108
56.5%
122
54.9%
230
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
12
6.0%
13
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 44.6%
50
32.3%
40
42.4%
56
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
39.5%
154
Disagree 52.7%
59
61.3%
76
50.0%
66
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
54.6%
213
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
6.5%
8
7.6%
10
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
5.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 40.4%
145
40.0%
10
25.0%
1
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
39.6%
164
Disagree 53.8%
193
52.0%
13
75.0%
3
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
54.3%
225
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
21
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 37.8%
14
45.8%
54
38.8%
52
33.3%
6
40.4%
23
29.2%
14
39.6%
163
Disagree 54.1%
20
44.9%
53
59.0%
79
55.6%
10
57.9%
33
60.4%
29
54.4%
224
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
3
9.3%
11
2.2%
3
11.1%
2
1.8%
1
10.4%
5
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412