Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MENBETT

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Most men think they're better than women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 228 54.4% 54.4% -.84
Disagree 162 38.7% 93.1% .76
Don't know/No answer 29 6.9% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 79.5%
31
57.7%
113
43.8%
57
50.0%
24
54.5%
225
Disagree 20.5%
8
36.7%
72
50.0%
65
31.3%
15
38.7%
160
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
6.2%
8
18.8%
9
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
2
52.2%
12
48.1%
62
62.5%
60
57.1%
89
54.3%
225
Disagree 50.0%
5
39.1%
9
44.2%
57
32.3%
31
37.2%
58
38.6%
160
Don't know/No answer 30.0%
3
8.7%
2
7.8%
10
5.2%
5
5.8%
9
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 50.7%
103
57.9%
125
54.4%
228
Disagree 40.9%
83
36.6%
79
38.7%
162
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
17
5.6%
12
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 52.7%
59
56.5%
70
57.6%
76
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
55.6%
217
Disagree 41.1%
46
36.3%
45
37.1%
49
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
37.7%
147
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
7
7.3%
9
5.3%
7
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
6.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 54.6%
196
68.0%
17
25.0%
1
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
54.8%
227
Disagree 39.0%
140
32.0%
8
75.0%
3
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
38.4%
159
Don't know/No answer 6.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 56.8%
21
51.7%
61
56.7%
76
38.9%
7
50.9%
29
64.6%
31
54.6%
225
Disagree 40.5%
15
42.4%
50
35.8%
48
55.6%
10
40.4%
23
25.0%
12
38.3%
158
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
1
5.9%
7
7.5%
10
5.6%
1
8.8%
5
10.4%
5
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412