Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVIN

Have you ever traveled or visited in the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 226 77.7% 77.7% -.53
No 65 22.3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
11
81.1%
116
83.1%
69
84.8%
28
78.0%
224
No 60.7%
17
18.9%
27
16.9%
14
15.2%
5
22.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
143
100.0%
83
100.0%
33

287


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
6
40.0%
6
76.0%
73
82.4%
61
79.8%
75
77.3%
221
No 14.3%
1
60.0%
9
24.0%
23
17.6%
13
20.2%
19
22.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
96
100.0%
74
100.0%
94

286


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
107
79.3%
119
77.7%
226
No 24.1%
34
20.7%
31
22.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
150

291


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
61
77.5%
69
79.5%
70
80.0%
12
0.00%
0
77.9%
212
No 23.8%
19
22.5%
20
20.5%
18
20.0%
3
0.00%
0
22.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
89
100.0%
88
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
205
50.0%
7
50.0%
2
43.5%
10
0.00%
0
77.5%
224
No 17.3%
43
50.0%
7
50.0%
2
56.5%
13
0.00%
0
22.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

289


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
80.2%
65
78.8%
78
100.0%
11
74.4%
29
71.4%
25
77.4%
222
No 36.4%
8
19.8%
16
21.2%
21
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
28.6%
10
22.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
81
100.0%
99
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

287