Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WOMBETT

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Most women think they're better than men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 101 24.1% 24.1% -1.54
Disagree 284 67.8% 91.9% .29
Don't know/No answer 34 8.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 38.5%
15
22.4%
44
24.6%
32
20.8%
10
24.5%
101
Disagree 59.0%
23
71.4%
140
66.2%
86
64.6%
31
67.8%
280
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
6.1%
12
9.2%
12
14.6%
7
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 30.0%
3
39.1%
9
24.8%
32
28.1%
27
18.6%
29
24.2%
100
Disagree 50.0%
5
52.2%
12
65.1%
84
64.6%
62
75.6%
118
67.9%
281
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
10.1%
13
7.3%
7
5.8%
9
8.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 24.6%
50
23.6%
51
24.1%
101
Disagree 66.5%
135
69.0%
149
67.8%
284
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
18
7.4%
16
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 25.9%
29
21.8%
27
25.8%
34
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
23.8%
93
Disagree 66.1%
74
71.0%
88
67.4%
89
77.3%
17
0.00%
0
68.7%
268
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
9
7.3%
9
6.8%
9
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
7.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 21.7%
78
56.0%
14
50.0%
2
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
24.2%
100
Disagree 69.9%
251
44.0%
11
50.0%
2
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
67.6%
280
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 37.8%
14
20.3%
24
23.9%
32
27.8%
5
26.3%
15
20.8%
10
24.3%
100
Disagree 56.8%
21
74.6%
88
67.2%
90
66.7%
12
61.4%
35
66.7%
32
67.5%
278
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
5.1%
6
9.0%
12
5.6%
1
12.3%
7
12.5%
6
8.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412