Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HUSBRULE

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Some equality in marriage is a good thing, but by and large, the husband should have the main say-so.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 91 21.7% 21.7% -1.79
Disagree 318 75.9% 97.6% .43
Don't know/No answer 10 2.4% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 25.6%
10
21.4%
42
19.2%
25
25.0%
12
21.5%
89
Disagree 69.2%
27
77.6%
152
79.2%
103
66.7%
32
76.0%
314
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
8.3%
4
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
2
43.5%
10
20.9%
27
21.9%
21
19.9%
31
22.0%
91
Disagree 80.0%
8
52.2%
12
76.0%
98
75.0%
72
78.8%
123
75.6%
313
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.1%
4
3.1%
3
1.3%
2
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 23.6%
48
19.9%
43
21.7%
91
Disagree 74.4%
151
77.3%
167
75.9%
318
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
4
2.8%
6
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 32.1%
36
12.9%
16
19.7%
26
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
21.8%
85
Disagree 65.2%
73
83.9%
104
79.5%
105
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
76.2%
297
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
3.2%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 20.1%
72
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
22.0%
91
Disagree 77.7%
279
80.0%
20
75.0%
3
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
75.8%
314
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 21.6%
8
25.4%
30
17.2%
23
5.6%
1
33.3%
19
20.8%
10
22.1%
91
Disagree 75.7%
28
72.9%
86
79.9%
107
94.4%
17
64.9%
37
75.0%
36
75.5%
311
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
1
1.7%
2
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.2%
2
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412