Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PROTECTW

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Men have a duty to protect women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 293 69.9% 69.9% -.62
Disagree 112 26.7% 96.7% 1.24
Don't know/No answer 14 3.3% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 79.5%
31
64.3%
126
70.0%
91
87.5%
42
70.2%
290
Disagree 20.5%
8
32.7%
64
26.9%
35
8.3%
4
26.9%
111
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
3.1%
4
4.2%
2
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 70.0%
7
82.6%
19
73.6%
95
67.7%
65
66.0%
103
69.8%
289
Disagree 30.0%
3
13.0%
3
23.3%
30
28.1%
27
30.8%
48
26.8%
111
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.1%
4
4.2%
4
3.2%
5
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 81.3%
165
59.3%
128
69.9%
293
Disagree 17.2%
35
35.6%
77
26.7%
112
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
3
5.1%
11
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 80.4%
90
61.3%
76
67.4%
89
81.8%
18
0.00%
0
70.0%
273
Disagree 15.2%
17
36.3%
45
29.5%
39
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
26.7%
104
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
5
2.4%
3
3.0%
4
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 68.8%
247
72.0%
18
50.0%
2
84.6%
22
0.00%
0
69.8%
289
Disagree 27.9%
100
24.0%
6
50.0%
2
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
26.8%
111
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
12
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 75.7%
28
74.6%
88
74.6%
100
44.4%
8
59.6%
34
60.4%
29
69.7%
287
Disagree 16.2%
6
22.9%
27
24.6%
33
55.6%
10
33.3%
19
33.3%
16
26.9%
111
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
3
2.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
6.3%
3
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412