Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BARALONE

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: A woman is asking for trouble if she goes into a bar alone.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 190 45.3% 45.3% -1.05
Disagree 217 51.8% 97.1% .77
Don't know/No answer 12 2.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 30.8%
12
34.2%
67
52.3%
68
83.3%
40
45.3%
187
Disagree 66.7%
26
62.8%
123
46.2%
60
12.5%
6
52.1%
215
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
3.1%
6
1.5%
2
4.2%
2
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 70.0%
7
56.5%
13
56.6%
73
40.6%
39
35.9%
56
45.4%
188
Disagree 30.0%
3
39.1%
9
40.3%
52
57.3%
55
60.9%
95
51.7%
214
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.1%
4
2.1%
2
3.2%
5
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 44.8%
91
45.8%
99
45.3%
190
Disagree 53.2%
108
50.5%
109
51.8%
217
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
4
3.7%
8
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 48.2%
54
46.8%
58
41.7%
55
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
44.9%
175
Disagree 46.4%
52
51.6%
64
56.1%
74
59.1%
13
0.00%
0
52.1%
203
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
6
1.6%
2
2.3%
3
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 46.5%
167
36.0%
9
75.0%
3
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
45.7%
189
Disagree 50.7%
182
64.0%
16
25.0%
1
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
51.4%
213
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 48.6%
18
52.5%
62
45.5%
61
22.2%
4
42.1%
24
37.5%
18
45.4%
187
Disagree 51.4%
19
42.4%
50
51.5%
69
77.8%
14
54.4%
31
62.5%
30
51.7%
213
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
5.1%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412