Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EASYMOM

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: It's easier being a mother with young children today than it was when I was a child.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 63 15% 15% -2.02
Disagree 331 79% 94% .2
Don't know/No answer 25 6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 28.2%
11
14.8%
29
13.8%
18
10.4%
5
15.3%
63
Disagree 69.2%
27
79.6%
156
78.5%
102
85.4%
41
78.9%
326
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
5.6%
11
7.7%
10
4.2%
2
5.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 10.0%
1
30.4%
7
12.4%
16
15.6%
15
14.1%
22
14.7%
61
Disagree 80.0%
8
65.2%
15
82.2%
106
80.2%
77
78.2%
122
79.2%
328
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
4.3%
1
5.4%
7
4.2%
4
7.7%
12
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.7%
36
12.5%
27
15.0%
63
Disagree 72.9%
148
84.7%
183
79.0%
331
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
19
2.8%
6
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Agree 13.4%
15
16.9%
21
13.6%
18
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
15.4%
60
Disagree 77.7%
87
80.6%
100
80.3%
106
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
79.0%
308
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
10
2.4%
3
6.1%
8
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Agree 13.9%
50
16.0%
4
50.0%
2
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
14.7%
61
Disagree 79.9%
287
80.0%
20
50.0%
2
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
79.2%
328
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
22
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 16.2%
6
9.3%
11
21.6%
29
16.7%
3
8.8%
5
16.7%
8
15.0%
62
Disagree 78.4%
29
84.7%
100
74.6%
100
72.2%
13
82.5%
47
75.0%
36
78.9%
325
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
5.9%
7
3.7%
5
11.1%
2
8.8%
5
8.3%
4
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412