Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXERCISE

Now I'd like to ask you a few questions about health and exercise. Do you get regular exercise of any sort these days?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 283 67.5% 67.5% -.69
No 136 32.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
34
66.8%
131
66.2%
86
56.3%
27
67.3%
278
No 12.8%
5
33.2%
65
33.8%
44
43.8%
21
32.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
69.6%
16
61.2%
79
66.7%
64
70.5%
110
67.1%
278
No 10.0%
1
30.4%
7
38.8%
50
33.3%
32
29.5%
46
32.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
145
63.9%
138
67.5%
283
No 28.6%
58
36.1%
78
32.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
77
67.7%
84
65.2%
86
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
67.2%
262
No 31.3%
35
32.3%
40
34.8%
46
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
32.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
236
64.0%
16
100.0%
4
84.6%
22
0.00%
0
67.1%
278
No 34.3%
123
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
32.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
23
65.3%
77
68.7%
92
61.1%
11
68.4%
39
72.9%
35
67.2%
277
No 37.8%
14
34.7%
41
31.3%
42
38.9%
7
31.6%
18
27.1%
13
32.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412