Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXERHARD

[If R answered yes, R was asked EXERHARD, EXERWHY, and EXERCLUB] How often do you exercise strenuously-that is, so you breathe heavily and your heart beats faster for at least 20 minutes?
  1) Never
  2) Only occasionally
  3) Several times a month
  4) Once or twice a week
  5) At least three times a week
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 26 9.2% 9.2% -2.37
Only occasionally 23 8.1% 17.3% -1.62
Several times a month 5 1.8% 19.1% -.88
Once or twice a week 52 18.4% 37.5% -.13
At least three times a week 174 61.5% 98.9% .61
Don't know/No answer 3 1.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Never 2.9%
1
2.3%
3
9.3%
8
44.4%
12
8.6%
24
Only occasionally 2.9%
1
3.8%
5
14.0%
12
14.8%
4
7.9%
22
Several times a month 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Once or twice a week 17.6%
6
18.3%
24
20.9%
18
7.4%
2
18.0%
50
At least three times a week 76.5%
26
73.3%
96
51.2%
44
29.6%
8
62.6%
174
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.7%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
131
100.0%
86
100.0%
27

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Never 33.3%
3
12.5%
2
13.9%
11
4.7%
3
6.4%
7
9.4%
26
Only occasionally 11.1%
1
18.8%
3
10.1%
8
4.7%
3
7.3%
8
8.3%
23
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.8%
5
Once or twice a week 11.1%
1
12.5%
2
17.7%
14
20.3%
13
19.1%
21
18.3%
51
At least three times a week 33.3%
3
50.0%
8
54.4%
43
70.3%
45
64.5%
71
61.2%
170
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
1
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
100.0%
64
100.0%
110

278


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 3.4%
5
15.2%
21
9.2%
26
Only occasionally 9.7%
14
6.5%
9
8.1%
23
Several times a month 1.4%
2
2.2%
3
1.8%
5
Once or twice a week 17.9%
26
18.8%
26
18.4%
52
At least three times a week 67.6%
98
55.1%
76
61.5%
174
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
138

283


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Never 3.9%
3
14.3%
12
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
24
Only occasionally 10.4%
8
6.0%
5
9.3%
8
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
8.4%
22
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
5
Once or twice a week 13.0%
10
20.2%
17
20.9%
18
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
17.9%
47
At least three times a week 72.7%
56
53.6%
45
58.1%
50
73.3%
11
0.00%
0
61.8%
162
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Never 9.3%
22
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
9.4%
26
Only occasionally 7.6%
18
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.9%
22
Several times a month 1.7%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
5
Once or twice a week 15.7%
37
31.3%
5
50.0%
2
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
18.7%
52
At least three times a week 64.4%
152
37.5%
6
25.0%
1
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
61.2%
170
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 13.0%
3
15.6%
12
5.4%
5
27.3%
3
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.4%
26
Only occasionally 26.1%
6
6.5%
5
7.6%
7
9.1%
1
5.1%
2
5.7%
2
8.3%
23
Several times a month 4.3%
1
2.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Once or twice a week 13.0%
3
18.2%
14
14.1%
13
9.1%
1
28.2%
11
28.6%
10
18.8%
52
At least three times a week 43.5%
10
57.1%
44
69.6%
64
54.5%
6
53.8%
21
65.7%
23
60.6%
168
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

277