Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXERWHY

[If R answered yes, R was asked EXERHARD, EXERWHY, and EXERCLUB] What's the main reason you exercise�for your health, for your appearance, or because you enjoy it?
  1) Health
  2) Appearance
  3) Enjoy it
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Health 197 69.6% 69.6% -.61
Appearance 25 8.8% 78.4% .47
Enjoy it 48 17% 95.4% 1.54
Don't know/No answer 13 4.6% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Health 55.9%
19
65.6%
86
77.9%
67
77.8%
21
69.4%
193
Appearance 14.7%
5
12.2%
16
3.5%
3
3.7%
1
9.0%
25
Enjoy it 26.5%
9
15.3%
20
15.1%
13
18.5%
5
16.9%
47
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
1
6.9%
9
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
131
100.0%
86
100.0%
27

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Health 88.9%
8
62.5%
10
73.4%
58
76.6%
49
61.8%
68
69.4%
193
Appearance 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.3%
5
9.4%
6
11.8%
13
9.0%
25
Enjoy it 11.1%
1
25.0%
4
13.9%
11
10.9%
7
21.8%
24
16.9%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.3%
5
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
4.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
100.0%
64
100.0%
110

278


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Health 68.3%
99
71.0%
98
69.6%
197
Appearance 7.6%
11
10.1%
14
8.8%
25
Enjoy it 17.9%
26
15.9%
22
17.0%
48
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
9
2.9%
4
4.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
138

283


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Health 70.1%
54
61.9%
52
73.3%
63
66.7%
10
0.00%
0
68.3%
179
Appearance 10.4%
8
6.0%
5
8.1%
7
33.3%
5
0.00%
0
9.5%
25
Enjoy it 11.7%
9
28.6%
24
14.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
45
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
6
3.6%
3
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Health 71.6%
169
62.5%
10
50.0%
2
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
69.4%
193
Appearance 7.2%
17
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
9.0%
25
Enjoy it 16.1%
38
18.8%
3
25.0%
1
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
16.9%
47
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Health 78.3%
18
76.6%
59
60.9%
56
81.8%
9
64.1%
25
68.6%
24
69.0%
191
Appearance 13.0%
3
6.5%
5
12.0%
11
9.1%
1
10.3%
4
2.9%
1
9.0%
25
Enjoy it 4.3%
1
10.4%
8
20.7%
19
9.1%
1
23.1%
9
28.6%
10
17.3%
48
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
1
6.5%
5
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

277