Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXERCLUB

[If R answered yes, R was asked EXERHARD, EXERWHY, and EXERCLUB] Do you belong to a health or exercise club, or have exercise equipment at home?
  1) Belong to a health club
  2) Have equipment at home
  3) Both
  4) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong to a health club 35 12.4% 12.4% -1.56
Have equipment at home 119 42% 54.4% -.63
Both 28 9.9% 64.3% .29
Neither 101 35.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Belong to a health club 14.7%
5
14.5%
19
11.6%
10
3.7%
1
12.6%
35
Have equipment at home 29.4%
10
45.8%
60
43.0%
37
33.3%
9
41.7%
116
Both 17.6%
6
9.2%
12
9.3%
8
3.7%
1
9.7%
27
Neither 38.2%
13
30.5%
40
36.0%
31
59.3%
16
36.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
131
100.0%
86
100.0%
27

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Belong to a health club 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
17.2%
11
18.2%
20
12.2%
34
Have equipment at home 22.2%
2
25.0%
4
49.4%
39
43.8%
28
40.0%
44
42.1%
117
Both 11.1%
1
6.3%
1
7.6%
6
7.8%
5
12.7%
14
9.7%
27
Neither 66.7%
6
68.8%
11
39.2%
31
31.3%
20
29.1%
32
36.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
100.0%
64
100.0%
110

278


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong to a health club 13.1%
19
11.6%
16
12.4%
35
Have equipment at home 42.1%
61
42.0%
58
42.0%
119
Both 11.0%
16
8.7%
12
9.9%
28
Neither 33.8%
49
37.7%
52
35.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
138

283


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Belong to a health club 15.6%
12
9.5%
8
14.0%
12
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
12.6%
33
Have equipment at home 44.2%
34
45.2%
38
32.6%
28
60.0%
9
0.00%
0
41.6%
109
Both 10.4%
8
7.1%
6
12.8%
11
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
9.9%
26
Neither 29.9%
23
38.1%
32
40.7%
35
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
35.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Belong to a health club 13.6%
32
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.6%
35
Have equipment at home 41.1%
97
50.0%
8
75.0%
3
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
41.7%
116
Both 10.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
10.1%
28
Neither 35.2%
83
37.5%
6
25.0%
1
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
35.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Belong to a health club 8.7%
2
10.4%
8
17.4%
16
18.2%
2
7.7%
3
8.6%
3
12.3%
34
Have equipment at home 56.5%
13
46.8%
36
37.0%
34
36.4%
4
46.2%
18
34.3%
12
42.2%
117
Both 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
10.9%
10
18.2%
2
10.3%
4
20.0%
7
9.7%
27
Neither 34.8%
8
37.7%
29
34.8%
32
27.3%
3
35.9%
14
37.1%
13
35.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

277